draft programme

Microsoft Word – Detailed Programme 230519 updated.docx

Detailed Programme (DRAFT, SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

Friday 7th June 2019

Session 1.1.1: Theatre and Ecology
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Alice Breemen University of Amsterdam Theatricality as lens for analysing new dramaturgies in the Anthropocene
2. Carl von Winckelmann
LUCA School of Arts, KU Leuven
Mise en relation: bringing the interplay between nonhuman and human agencies to the core of theatre practice
3. Maximilian Haas
Berlin Academy of the Arts
Animals on Stage. An Aesthetic Ecology of Performance.
4. Discussion
Session 1.1.2: Human and Non-human Constructions
Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Yvonne Scott Introduction; The Weight of Witnessing
2. Dorothy Cross Artist Heart Time
3. Siobhan McDonald
Artist in Residence
School of Natural Sciences, Trinity College Dublin
Chrystalline: Hidden Monuments
4. Discussion

1

Session 1.1.3: A Plastic World Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: TBA
1. Katarzyna Proniewska-Mazurek Academy of Fine Art, Warsaw, Poland How to talk about the Anthropocene: The Laboratory of Plant Bodies
2. Elizabeth Perrotte and Andy Hughes Christie’s Education London, independent environmental artist, England A Plastic Pilgrimage
3. Nicole Seymour
California State University, Fullerton, USA
Plastic Ambivalence
4. Discussion
Session 1.1.4: Non-Human Vision
Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Alice Mortiaux
Université Libre de Bruxelles
The Eye We Do Not Have. Narration as a Tool to Link Up with Non-Human Perspectives
2. Rob Jones University of Wales The SOLAS Project | Mycelium as Metaphor for Evolutionary Networks in the Anthropocene
3. Zimu Zhang
Hong Kong City University
Surveillance Moving Image in the Anthropocene
4. Discussion
Session 1.1.5: Catching a Wave
Session Convenor: Hester Whyte, UCC
Chair: Hester Whyte (TBC)
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: Accenture Space, Science Gallery
1. Interactive workshop Workshop facilitators:
Kristin Thielking, University of Wisconsin, USA Lisa Beth Robinson, East Carolina University, USA Hester Whyte, University College Cork, Ireland Martin LeTissier, University College Cork, Ireland Shona Paterson, Brunel University London, UK

2

Session 1.1.6: Power, Biopolitics, Life
Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Francesco Carpanini Independent Researcher Foucault in the Anthropocene: The art of resistance, or power-knowledge relations between humans and non-humans
2. Christian Alonso University of Barcelona Generative contaminations: biohacking instituting politics of life
3. Audronė Žukauskaitė Lithuanian Culture Research Institute, Vilnius Producing Bare Life in the Anthropo-Scene
4. Discussion
Session 1.1.7
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 11.05 – 12.35 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Gabriela Jarzebowska
University of Warsaw / Wesleyan University
Zardulu: Environmental Uncertainty in the Anthropocene Era
2. Philip Dickinson Lancaster University (In)stalling Time: William Kentridge and Extinction Rebellion in the Anthropocene
3. Jonathan Pugh and David Chandler Newcastle University; Westminster University, UK Beyond Humanism and Post-Humanism in the Anthropocene
4. Discussion
Session 1.2.1: Anthropo(s)cenes: Climate, Politics and Ethics in the Arts Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.45 – 15.15 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Federico Luisetti University of St. Gallen What Can Anthropocenists Learn from Earthworks?
2. Andrew Wilford University of Chichester Between Beirut and Bethlehem (Confessions of a Tourorist) – A Video Essay
3. Zoe Svendsen University of Cambridge WE KNOW NOT WHAT WE MAY BE: ‘staying with the trouble’ of artistic practice as rehearsal for collaborative action
4. Discussion

3

Session 1.2.2: Eco-social Responses to the Anthropocene Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.45 – 15.15 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Katie Holten Artist Hieroglyphs for the Anthropocene: Tree Alphabet
2. Robert Bailey University of Oklahoma Plastic Fascist: Beuys in the Anthropocene
3. Cathy Fitzgerald Artist Goodbye Anthropocene: Hello Symbiocene: eco-social art practices for a new world
4. Discussion
Session 1.2.3: Food in the Anthropocene Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 13.45 – 15.15 Venue: TBA
1. TBA
2. Huang Chen (Sarah)
City University of Hong Kong
The Esculentist Movement Revisited: Famine Foods Knowledge Production and Aesthetic Expression
3. Alexis Milonopoulos University of São Paulo, Brazil Between Hunger and Appetite: notes on cannibal metaphysics, environmental sculptures and ontological incubators in the Anthropocene
4. Discussion
Session 1.2.4: Ecocritical Film. (Affective) Traces of Environmental Disaster Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.45 – 15.15 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Lukas Brasiskis
New York University
Mermaids with Movie Cameras: Environmental Memories of the Cold War
2. Joanna Page Cambridge University Constructing a Common World: Climate Change in Contemporary Latin American Art
3. Nat Muller
Birmingham City University
Heirlooms of Loss: Environmental Disaster and the (Re)production of Identity and Memory in the Work of Larissa Sansour and Jumana Manna
4. Discussion

4

Session 1.2.5: Catching a Wave
Session Convenor: Hester Whyte, UCC
Chair: Hester Whyte
Time: 13:45 – 15:15 Venue: Accenture Space, Science Gallery
1. Interactive workshop (repeat of session 1.1.5) Workshop facilitators:
Kristin Thielking, University of Wisconsin, USA Lisa Beth Robinson, East Carolina University, USA Hester Whyte, University College Cork, Ireland Martin LeTissier, University College Cork, Ireland Shona Paterson, Brunel University London, UK
Session 1.2.6: Deleuze and Guattari’s Geophilosphy and Artistic Ecologies Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.45 – 15.15 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Sigita Dacekvičiūtė Lithuanian Culture Research Institute, Vilnius Deleuze and Guattari’s Geophilosophy and Art as Becoming against the Anthropocene
2. Burcu Baykan Bilkent University Ecologies of Opulence in the Sculptural Installations of David Altmejd
3. Radek Przedpełski Trinity College Dublin Implosiocene Geo-Media for the Future. Jerzy Ludwiński on Art in the Anthropocene
4. Discussion
Session 1.2.7
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.45 – 15.15 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Seán Hewitt
Trinity College Dublin
‘Inscape’ in the Pencil Sketches of Gerard Manley Hopkins
2. Gi Taek Ryoo
Chungbuk National University, Korea
Anthropocene and the Systems View of Muriel Rukeyser
3. Tina-Karen Pusse
National University of Ireland Galway
Transcorporeal Communities. Matter Management in Paul Celan’s Poetry
4. Discussion

5

Session 1.3.1: Anthropo(s)cenes: Climate, Politics and Ethics in the Arts ctd. Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Matthew Causey Trinity College Dublin The Earth as Data Farm for the Virtual World: The Origin of the Work of Art in Post-digital Culture
2. Gabriella Calchi Novati C.G. Jung Institute, Zurich Performing “Ecos”: ‘Form-of-Life’ in the Age of Mass Extinction
3. Discussion
Session 1.3.2: Exhibiting Ecosystems and Curating Climate Change Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Ana María Garzón Mantilla Universidad San Francisco de Quito The Exhibitionary Ecosystem
2. Esther Moerdler
Royal College of Art, London
Curating Climate Change: An Exploration of the Possibilities of Ecological Activism in Curatorial Practice
3. Discussion
Session 1.3.3: Origins of Life Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: TBA
1. Margaret LeJeune
Bradley University Peoria, Illinois, USA
Growing Light
2. Christine Mackey
Leitrim Sculpture Centre, Leitrim, Ireland
Seed Matter
3. Discussion
Session 1.3.4: Ruin(s) as Anthropocene Inheritance Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Colin Sterling UCL Heritage as Critical Anthropocene Method
2. Ana Peraica University of Danube View from Above and Ruins. Images of Decay in the Anthropocene
3. Discussion

6

Session 1.3.5: Imaging the Anthropocene Session Convenor: Ruth Brennan Chair: TBC
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: Science Gallery
1. Richard Carter
University of Roehampton, UK
Sensing the Anthropocene: Detectors, Drones and Data-Driven Poetry
2. Tim Stott
Technological University Dublin, Ireland
Imaging Planetary Ecologies: Information Design in the Art of Agnes Denes and John McHale
3. Discussion
Session 1.3.6: Film and Ecocriticism
Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Alberto Baracco University of Torino They Can Suffer: The Question of the Animal through Film Philosophizing
2. Lucy Bollington
University College London
Reflexive Abandonment: Animals and Refuse in La mujer de los perros [Dog Lady]
3. Discussion
Session 1.3.7
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.45 – 16.45 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Clara de Massol de Rebetz King’s College London David Nash’s Wooden Boulder and Ash Dome: Multispecies Ruins in the Anthropocene
2. Monika Stobiecka University of Warsaw Heritage in the Anthropocene: negotiating a post-natural ruin
3. Discussion

7

Saturday 8th June 2019

Session 2.1.1: Indigenous Arts in the Anthropocene
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Helen Gilbert
Royal Holloway, University of London
Indigenous Arts and Environmental Activism in the Anthropocene
2. Liz Pavey & Laura Fish Northumbria University The Other Side of Me
3. Martyn Woodward & Henry Hill Cardiff School of Art & Design, Cardiff Metropolitan University Breaking Chains and following Meshes: Indigenous Cosmologies, Relational Thought and Creative Practice
4. Discussion
Session 2.1.2: Political Ecologies and Anthropocenic Anthropologies Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Renate Dohmen The Open University The end of appropriation? Art, indigeneity and the promise of the post-abyssal
2. Romita Ray
Syracuse University New York
The Silent Roar: Big Cats and Tea Plantations in British India
3. Kate Lewis Hood
Queen Mary University, London
‘I dug a part of you? To keep as mine’: extraction and intimacy in Octobong Nkanga’s art
4. Discussion
Session 2.1.3: More-Than-Human Landscapes Session 2.2.3: Humans and troubled weather Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: TBA
1. Laurie Reynolds
University of Plymouth, England
Feeling through Landscape
2. Matthew Bach
Queen Mary University of London, England
Planting an Urban Physic Garden: Intimacy, Haptic Creativity, and the Case of Phytology
3. Erica Grimm
Trinity Western University, B.C., Canada
Weathering the Change: New Materialism, Subjectivity and Art
4. Discussion

8

Session 2.1.4: Geo-Activism Screenings
Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Jennie Guy and Sven Anderson Before the Flood (15”)
2. Alex Wilmer and Steve Wilmer One in a Million (18”)
3. Mia Mullarkey Danger Overhead Powerlines (24’)
4. Discussion
Session 2.1.5: Art & Science in Orphan Spaces Session Convenor: Mrill Ingram
Chair: Mrill Ingram
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Science Gallery
1. Mrill Ingram Independent Scholar The politics of orphan space
2. Marcela Brugnach, Jacqueline Heerema, Marijke Meester University of Twente, Netherlands; Independent Artist; ArtEZ College of the Arts, Amsterdam Area, Netherlands Beyond Technology: integrating arts and water engineering in graduate education
3. Heather Leslie
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
A Felicitous Neo Past
4. Discussion
Session 2.1.6: Creative Responses to the Anthropocene: Uncertainty, Irony, Creative Disruption
Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Karolina Rybačiauskaitė Vilnius University The principle of uncertainty and its challenge for the contemporary art practices
2. Tamalone van der Eijnden University of Utrecht Irony as a Rhetorical Strategy for Producing and Understanding Art in the Anthropocene. A Close Analysis of Cow & Co. by A. Eggers and O. Roeders
3. Matthew Lowett
University of Gloucestershire
Creative Disruption: (Re)wilding the Anthropocene
4. Discussion

9

Session 2.1.7
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Eoghan McIntyre
a Dublin-based artist and writer
Civilization Lacks Knowledge: The Limits of Art and Science and the work of Stanislaw Lem
2. Edward King University of Bristol Twinship in the Anthropocene
3. Marc Herbst
Goldsmiths Centre for Cultural Studies
The variable ontologies of singular objects under the Anthropocene’s shadow
4. Discussion
Session 2.2.1: Performative Arts for the Post-Anthropocene
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Mateusz Borowski
Jagiellonian University, Kraków
Looking for Other Temporalities
2. Mateusz Chaberski Jagiellonian University, Kraków Performing Abiotic Agencies
3. Małgorzata Sugiera Jagiellonian University, Kraków (Re) Presenting Worlds of Non-Human Dimension
4. Discussion
Session 2.2.2: Nature and Extinction Crisis
Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Robyn Maree Pickens, University of Otago For the Love of Bees: a living social sculpture in New Zealand
2. Sarah Ellen Lundy, artist The Static Aftermath
3. Christina Seely Dartmouth College Next of Kin: Facing the Extinction Crisis and Loss of the Real in a Synthetic Age
4. Discussion

10

Session 2.2.3 (continued): Humans and troubled weather Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: TBA
1. Caterina Albano
Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts, London, England
Toxic air and the ethics of breathing
2. Alexandra Toland (presenting) and Friederike Landau
Bauhaus University of Weimar, Germany
Feeling, breathing, seeing a troubled Atmosphere: Artistic Activism in, with and against the Anthropocene (AAA)
3. Evelyn O’Malley
University of Exeter, England
Performing weathering: memory, forecasting and a street theatre of daily coping
4. Discussion
Session 2.2.4: Decolonial Ecocinema: Extractivism and Disturbed Flows Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Erica Kermani
Parsons School of Design
Well No. 1
2. Philippa Lovatt University of St. Andrews Nguyễn Trinh Thi’s Ecocinema: Tracing the Anthropocene in Southeast Asian Artists’ Moving Image
3. Mirra-Margarita Ianeva McGill University Splitting the Screen of Flow: Towards an Aesthetic of Disturbance in Ursula Biemann’s Black Sea Files
4. Discussion
Session 2.2.5: Re-casting environmental art and art education in a changing world Session Convenor: Ruth Brennan
Chair: TBC
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Science Gallery
1. Tim May
Durham University, UK
Searching for ‘environmental art’ in Lake Atitlan, Guatemala
2. Yvanna Greene Independent Artist Locating the Limpet in Climate (Everything) Change
3. Glenn Loughran GradCAM/TUD Archipelagic Imaginaries: A world-centred art education at the end of the world
4. Discussion

11

Session 2.2.6: Posthuman Art and Technologies Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Gabriela Galati
Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti, Milan, and at IED Istituto Europeo di Design, Turin
Ongoing Research on a Complex Ecology of Posthuman Art: First Notes on the Artistic Practices of the Living
2. Nik Wakefield
University of Portsmouth
Ecological Images and Planetary Politics
3. Daniel Evans
University of Alberta, Edmonton
Human in the Loop
4. Discussion
Session 2.2.7
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Carmelina Concilio University of Torino Postcolonial literature and land art in the Anthropocene
2. Robert Kettels
Curtin University in Perth
The Australian mirage: Illusions of interconnectedness in environmental perceptions
3. Aleksandra Brylska University of Warsaw Believing in Waste. Art in the World without Nature
4. Discussion
Session 2.3.1: Music and the Posthuman
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Yair Rubenstein Duke University Uneasy Listening: Towards a Hauntology of AI- Generated Music
2. Marek Susdorf Oslo University Music and the Posthuman
3. Jacob Eriksen
Berlin University of the Arts
The Posthuman Attitude in Sonic Arts
4. Discussion

12

Session 2.3.2: Anthropocenic Disintegration
Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Annouchka Bayley
Royal College of Art, London
Anthropocenic Wreckages
2. Federica Mirra Birmingham City University Revealing Urban frictions: responses to waste in contemporary Chinese Art
3. Jean Boyd
University of Gloucestershire
Techniques of Care: Art and the Neganthropocene
4. Discussion
Session 2.3.3: Anthropocene Ecology Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: TBA
1. Kristina Van Dexter Independent artist Becoming selva: Narrating the violence of deforestation and restorying peace in the Colombian
2. Feixuan Xu
City University of Hong Kong, China
A Posthumanist Reflection on Silkworms’ Migration to Buddhist Khotan in Tang Dynasty: Ethics, Skill and Sensation
3. Louise Fowler-Smith
University of New South Wales, Australia
Adoring and Adoring: The Sacred Trees of India
4. Discussion
Session 2.3.4: Eco-Aesthetics
Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Stephen Hurrel and Ruth Brennan Clyde Reflections (33’)
2. Erin Marie Espelie/Charity Mining Co. The Sea Seeks Its Own Level (5’)
3. Dublin City Gallery, The Hugh Lane Mark Dion: Our Plundered Planet (7’)
4. Günes-Hélène Isitan Hybridities: Almost Other, or How Our Microbiota Redefines Humanity’s Boundaries (3’)
5. Andrés Salas We Might Have Been Heroes (18’)
6. Discussion

13

Session 2.3.5: Nomadism, Materiality, and the Posthuman Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Angela Harris Sanchez University of Grananda Subjective Nomadities
2. Lucy Boermans
Media Design School, Auckland
Materiality in Motion: Towards a New Equilibrium
3. Róisín O’Gorman, Órla O’Donovan University College Cork ‘To be dead is not enough for them’: The dead body in the Anthropocene, and beyond
4. Discussion
Session 2.3.6
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Dorota Lagodzka University of Warsaw Lily Does Derrida: a dog’s video essay and the concept of animal subjectivity in art
2. Mariana Reyes University of London The Posthuman Museum: Curating the Anthropocene
3. Jennifer Yakamovich Dalhousie University Exploring contemporary Canada-based artists’ conceptualizations of the role of art in environmental education
4. Discussion

Sunday 9th June 2019

Session 3.1.1: Art and Ecology
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Andrew Niess
University of Pennyslvania
Voicing Extinction: Microbial Phonography and Parahuman Aesthetics
2. Iryna Zamuruieva Independent Artist Reimagining socionatural assemblages in the Anthropocene through a Nature Theater
3. Nina Vurdelja
University of Tampere, Finland
Staging the non-anthropocentric intermedia text
4. Discussion

14

Session 3.1.2: Embodiment and Bio-Media
Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Katy Connor, Artist in Residence Bristol University Synthetic Dwelling: An artist’s response to embodied relations with plastic
2. Zsofia Jakab,
Jordanstone College of Art and Design
Alien Bodies: Abjection and the Anthropocene in Sculpture
3. Daniela Fargione, University of Turin Utopian and Dystopian Meals: Food Art, Gastropolitics and the Anthropocene
4. Discussion
Session 3.1.3: Communication with Nature Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: TBA
1. Jessica Zeglin
Independent artist, New Mexico
Reattuning to other voices beyond the anthropogenic howl: Do we know when others speak?
2. Annette Arlander
Stockholm University of the Arts
Performing with Plants – for a Planthropocene
3. Madeleine McGowan Independent artist, Roskilde University, Denmark Singing with Trees
4. Discussion
Session 3.1.4: Animal Media and Multispecies Encounters Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Catarina Fountoura
Birbeck College, University of London
Invocations, an Asignifying Fieldwork Guide
2. Alex Zivkovic Columbia University “It’s not really a cat”: Feline Representations and Affective Wildness in Cat People
3. Günes-Hélène Isitan Independent Artist New Collaborative Narratives from Within
4. Discussion

15

Session 3.1.5: Performance Art and Artistic Activism Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Annalaura Alifuoco Liverpool Hope University Exhausting the Human – A Performable Future
2. Laura Budriesi University of Bologna Animalist activism as performance and the question of “animality” in the history of theatre
3. Denise Varney University of Melbourne Militant Angels for Climate Activism: Australian Climate Guardians
4. Discussion
Session 3.1.6
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 10.30 – 12.00 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Viola Arduini
University of New Mexico
Ananke (Nina’s story): Practices for Embodied Storytelling against the Anthropocene
2. Joel Ong
York University
Terra Et Venti
3. Mara Polgovsky University of London Faceless: Ana Kamien, Modern Dance and Ecological Movement in Mid-Twentieth-Century Argentina
4. Discussion
Session 3.2.1: Posthumanist Ethics and Aesthetics
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Andy Weir
Arts University Bournemouth
Double Flight for Deep Time Navigation: Pazugoo as Interscalar Vehicle
2. Patricia Wu Wu University of Edinburgh Dust Enforcer
3. Riku Roihankorpi
Tampere University, Finland
Anarchy and Eugenics on the Infobahn, Artaud’s Hypernormality and the (Post)human Ethics of Bots
4. Discussion

16

Session 3.2.2: Anthropocentrism and the Non-Human Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Dawn Gaietto Slade School of Art What is happening here? Exploits of the Non-Human
2. Ana Rewakowicz
Art and Science Innovation Project, École Polytechnique Paris
Imagining Futures Together: Mist Collector
3. Agata Kowalewska University of Warsaw The Non-human perspective and embodied experience in art
4. Discussion
Session 3.2.3 (continued): Communication with Nature Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: TBA
1. Laura Harrington
Northumbria University, England
Beyond fieldwork: spiralling as an artistic encounter and interaction with the field
2. Juppo Yokokawa and Kazuhiro Jo Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan An Alternative Display Using Squid’s Chromatophores
3. Jacky Sawatzky
York University, Toronto, Canada
How am I to listen to you Ilama?
4. Discussion
Session 3.2.4: Mixed/Expanded Media for the Anthropocene Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Jill Scott
University of Applied Science, Zurich
Eskin 4 for the Visually Impaired
2. Milena Popov CUNY Landscape Painted With Tea – Transformative Potential of Non-Toxic and Ephemeral Art
3. Stevphen Shukaitis University of Essex Years Without Art, Years Without Labor: Gustav Metzger Between Auto-Destructive Art and the Art Strike
4. Discussion

17

Session 3.2.5: Multiple Ontologies and Nonscalable Worlds Round Table Session Convenor: Ruth Brennan, Trinity College Dublin
Chair: Ruth Brennan
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Round Table Panellists:
Anna Tsing (UC Santa Cruz, USA)
Andrea Nightingale (University of Oslo, Norway)
Nessa Cronin (NUI Galway, Ireland)
Session 3.2.6: Dance in the Anthropocene
Session Convenor: Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 13.15 – 14.45 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Jan-Tage Kühling
Freie Universität Berlin
Moving Natures – Dance in the Anthropocene
2. Eva Shan Chou
Baruch College, City University of New York
Performing Conservation: National Ballet of China’s Crane Calling
3. Magdalena Zamorska University of Wroclaw, Poland Becoming-Plant in/by the Choreographic Performance
4. Discussion
Session 3.3.1: Posthumanist Artistic (Research) Processes
Session Convenor: Matthew Causey
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Beckett seminar room, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Eliane Beaufils University Paris 8 Reconfiguring relationships
2. Céline Thobois Trinity College Dublin Beckett’s ‘Anthropo-scene’ from the Twentieth Century to the Twenty-first Century
3. Roberta Buiani
ArtSci Salon, Fields Institute for Research in Mathematical Sciences, Toronto
New life forms: Coping with the new, coming to terms with the old
4. Discussion

18

Session 3.3.2: Anthropocenic Speculations
Session Convenor: Yvonne Scott
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Beckett theatre, Samuel Beckett Centre
1. Rachel Magdeburg
University of Wolverhampton
Anthropocene as Hyperobject (title tbc)
2. Paula McCloskey and Sam Vardy Derby University and Sheffield Hallam University Border Fictioning (The Eile Project),
3. Tbc tbc
4. Discussion
Session 3.3.3: Human Seas and Fairy Tales Session Convenor: Cordula Scherer Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: TBA
1. Neala Schleuning
Fulbright Scholar to the Russian Federation
Do you See what I Sea? Towards a New Sublime in Political Art of the Anthropocene
2. Justyna Stępień
Institute of English
University of Szczecin, Poland
Posthuman bodying in the Anthropocene: Burtonnitta’s Algaculture projects
3. Stephanie Rothenberg University at Buffalo, SUNY, USA Trading Systems: Bio-Economic Fairy Tales
4. Discussion
Session 3.3.4: Screening of video works by Ursula Biemann (85’) Session Convenor: Radek Przedpełski
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Paccar theatre, Science Gallery
1. Acoustic Ocean (18’)
2. Subatlantic (11’)
3. Deep Weather (9’)
4. Twenty One Percent (15’)
5. Forest Law (single channel) (32’)
6. Discussion

19

Session 3.3.5: Interspecies Art and Animal Ethics Session Convenor: Audronė Žukauskaitė
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Neill theatre, Long Room Hub
1. Julia Andreyev
Emily Carr University of Art and Design, Vancouver
Crows and Stones
2. Francis Marion Moseley Wilson University of Glasgow Performed Taxidermy
3. Catherine Page Harris University of New Mexico Posthuman place: hospitality and responsibility in the landscape
4. Discussion
Session 3.3.6
Session Convenor:
Anna Barcz
Chair: TBA
Time: 15.15 – 16.45 Venue: Galbraith seminar room, Long Room Hub
1. Verónica Jiménez Borja University San Francisco of Quito Vibrating in Webs of Air
2. Jessica Zeglin
University of New Mexico
Reattuning to other voices beyond the anthropogenic howl
3. TBA
4. Discussion

20

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close